Yarrow (Achillea millefolium) is a native plant to the Northern Hemisphere. The plant has a long history as a powerful 'healing herb' used topically to speed wound healing, and improve other skin conditions such as rashes and abrasions, calm inflamed skin. In Northern Europe yarrow tea is well known folk remedy to treat cold, as the herb has diaphoretic properties.
Yarrow is attributed with astringent, or cleansing, tonic, and stimulant effects, and is antimicrobial, providing protection against infection.
The name Achillea is derived from mythical Greek character, Achilles, who reportedly carried it with his army to treat battle wounds.
The main constituents of Yarrow are: isovaleric acid, salicylic acid, asparagin, sterols, flavonoids, bitters, tannins, and coumarins.
Fatty acids found in Yarrow boost the oxygen content in skin cells, aid cell membrane development, strength, and function. Amino acids provide the basic building blocks of proteins in the production of tissue thus skin has the ability to regenerate.
Salicylic acid have analgesic, anti-bacterial, anti-fungal and anti-viral properties, it is considered a highly beneficial constituent to treat acne prone skin. While sterols and tannins have wound healing and anti-inflammatory properties.
The high amounts of flavonoids in Yarrow are vital antioxidants that protect against cell- damaging free radicals.
Yarrow extract balances skin functions making it a great natural ingredient to use in preparation formulated for acne, and oily skin. At the time it soothes itchy, dry skin, relieving minor skin irritations, healing damaged skin and stimulating regeneration of new skin cells.
To show our customers the importance of every month we provide comprehensive information about certain natural ingredient. Stay informed about what is in your skin care products and sign up for Nuvo email updates about natural ingredients in skin care.